white_site_logo-01.png

1. Definitions & Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

Account: means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web Site;

Content: means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;

Cookie: means a small text file placed on your computer by the AV8 group of companies when you visit certain parts of this Web Site. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site;

Data: means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;

AV8 of AV8 Group of Companies: means the group of companies AV8 Flight School Ltd and or AV8 Technologies Ltd, 6 Kingfisher Place, Dunfermline, Fife, KY11 8JJ;

 

Service:   means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that the AV8 group of companies makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;

System: means any online communications infrastructure that the AV8 group of companies makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

User / Users: means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by the AV8 group of companies and acting in the course of their employment; and

Website: means the website that you are currently using (www.av8-group.com) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 

2. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

2.1 name;

2.2 date of birth;

2.3 job title & profession;

2.4 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

2.5 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

2.6 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

2.7 IP address (automatically collected);

2.8 web browser type and version (automatically collected);

2.9 operating system (automatically collected);

2.10 a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and

2.11 Cookie information (see Clause 10 below).

 

3. Our Use of Data

3.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by the AV8 group of companies for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site and for a period of up to 2 years if any use of the Services and Systems is cancelled or otherwise ended. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a period of up to seven years.

3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see Clause 9 below.

3.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.4.1 internal record keeping;

3.4.2 improvement of our products / services;

3.4.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

3.4.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.

 

3.5 Google API Services

The AV8 group of companies may request your permission to access your Google user data for the purposes of providing specific services to you. Your permission will always be sought in advance and you have the right to revoke this permission at any time and without notice. The AV8 group of companies complies with the Google API Services User Data Policy and the Google API's Terms of Service

3.5.1 Google Calendar. Our third party contractors may be asked to grant the AV8 group of companies access to their Google Calendar, specifically to see, edit, share and permanently delete all the calendars that you can access using Google Calendar.

 

This is because the online scheduling system that the AV8 group of companies uses relies on a connection with your Google Calendar in order to calculate your net availability. This system is limited in that it can only:

 

1. calculate availability (automatically)

2. create calendar entries

3. delete calendar entries it created.

This system cannot modify or delete calendar entries that it did not itself create and there is no way for it to display (visually or otherwise) the data or contents of your Google Calendar (or other calendar to which it is connected) to any user, including administrators. The AV8 group of companies will not use this data for any other purpose and will not share this data with any other third party. 

 

"Client users" of our scheduling system (those users who utilise the service for the purpose of scheduling a service) are not required to provide any Google Calendar permissions to the AV8 group of companies.

Please note that the scheduling system is hosted on a secure server with administration access restricted to employees of the AV8 group of companies and all data held is subject to our Data Protection & GDPR policy.

4. Third Party Web Sites and Services

The AV8 group of companies may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site.

Where any part of a service is provided using a video or phone call, the Company will retain an audio only recording of each and every call for a period of 120 days. 

 

Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that the AV8 group of companies requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

5. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

5.1 The AV8 group of companies may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

 

5.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

 

6. Controlling Access to your Data

6.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

6.1.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

6.1.2 sharing Data with third parties.

 

7. Your Right to Withhold Information

7.1 You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

 

7.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see Clause 10 below.

 

8. Accessing your own Data

8.1 You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

8.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.

 

9. Security

Data security is of great importance to the AV8 group of companies and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

 

10. Changes to this Policy

The AV8 group of companies reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

 

11. Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at contact@av8-group.com.

Company
Contact
AV8 Partners
CAA RAE Registration 9366
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
Copyright 2020 AV8 Group. All Rights Reserved | Email: contact@av8-group.com
AV8 Flight School Ltd. Registered office 6 Kingfisher Place, Dunfermline, Fife, KY11 8JJ, United Kingdom
Company Registration No. SC624675, VAT No. GB346961370